
Abraham Lincoln: The War Years
#344 of 3,809 books · #152 in Biography & Memoir
Won the Pulitzer Prize for History (1940).
Abraham Lincoln: The War Years is volume 5 of Sandburg's biography of Abraham Lincoln, covering the years of the Civil War.
- Publisher
- Molodai͡a︡ gvardii͡a︡
- Genre
Awards
- Pulitzer Prize for HistoryWonMajor(1940)
Other awarded books from Carl Sandburg
Carl Sandburg has no other awarded or shortlisted books yet.
If you liked Abraham Lincoln: The War Years, you could also like these

All the Powers of Earth: The Political Life of Abraham Lincoln, 1856-1860
Sidney Blumenthal
0 wins · 2 score

Lincoln: An Illustrated Biography
Philip B. Kunhardt, Jr., Philip B. Kunhardt III, and Peter W. Kunhardt
0 wins · 3 score

And There Was Light: Abraham Lincoln and the American Struggle
Jon Meacham
0 wins · 2 score

A History of the Civil War, 1861–1865
James Ford Rhodes
1 win · 12 score

The Organized War, 1863–1864 and The Organized War to Victory, 1864–1865
Allan Nevins
1 win · 12 score

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America
Garry Wills
1 win · 20 score

Last Full Measure: Lincoln the President
J. G. Randall, Richard N. Current
1 win · 8 score

1861: The Civil War Awakening
Adam Goodheart
0 wins · 3 score

Abe: Abraham Lincoln in His Times
David S. Reynolds
0 wins · 1 score

The Fiery Trial: Abraham Lincoln and American Slavery
Eric Foner
2 wins · 20 score

Lincoln and the Power of the Press: The War for Public Opinion
Harold Holzer
1 win · 5 score

The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties
Mark E. Neely, Jr.
1 win · 12 score

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
Doris Kearns Goodwin
0 wins · 7 score

Lincoln on the Verge: Thirteen Days to Washington
Ted Widmer
0 wins · 2 score

Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era
James M. McPherson
1 win · 16 score
Similar Topics

A History of the Civil War, 1861–1865
James Ford Rhodes
1 win · 12 score
American Civil WarAbraham Lincoln
Reveille in Washington, 1860–1865
Margaret Leech
1 win · 12 score
American Civil WarAbraham Lincoln
Last Full Measure: Lincoln the President
J. G. Randall, Richard N. Current
1 win · 8 score
Abraham LincolnAmerican Civil War
Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
Doris Kearns Goodwin
0 wins · 7 score
Abraham LincolnPresidential leadership
1861: The Civil War Awakening
Adam Goodheart
0 wins · 3 score
American Civil WarAbraham Lincoln
And There Was Light: Abraham Lincoln and the American Struggle
Jon Meacham
0 wins · 2 score
Abraham LincolnAmerican Civil War
Abe: Abraham Lincoln in His Times
David S. Reynolds
0 wins · 1 score
Abraham LincolnAmerican Civil War
A Stillness at Appomattox
Bruce Catton
2 wins · 24 score
American Civil War
Been in the Storm So Long: The Aftermath of Slavery
Leon F. Litwack
2 wins · 24 score
American Civil War
This Republic of Suffering: Death and the American Civil War
Drew Gilpin Faust
1 win · 23 score
American Civil War
Grant: A Biography
William S. McFeely
1 win · 20 score
American Civil War
Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America
Garry Wills
1 win · 20 score
Abraham Lincoln
The Fiery Trial: Abraham Lincoln and American Slavery
Eric Foner
2 wins · 20 score
Abraham Lincoln
Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era
James M. McPherson
1 win · 16 score
American Civil War
Lincoln's Code: The Laws of War in American History
John Fabian Witt
1 win · 12 score
American Civil War